Privacy Policy

 

 

1. Your Acceptance Through Use

This Privacy Policy describes how Capital & Centric Consulting collects, uses and discloses certain personal information obtained through this Site. Please note that your use of this Site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is to be read with our Terms of Use.

 

This Privacy Policy will be updated to align with amended legislation and regulations as and when required. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our Site’s home page.

      

2. Information We May Collect

The types of personal information we may obtain, or you may choose to provide include:

  1. Contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number)

  2. Your personal information (such as your marital status, date of birth and or your age, your preferences and or opinions and any additional information you provide to us directly or indirectly, using our site, associated applications and or social media pages which you permit us to collection information

  3. from.

  4. Your professional information (such as job title, department and name of organization)

  5. Legal practice areas of interest which may be deemed Sensitive information. This information if collected will be de-identified and not be identifiable against your personal information.

  6. Information about your use of our websites.

 

3. How Your Information May Be Used

Correspondence With You – Your Enquiry and Services or Advice In Which You Expressed Interest

When you visit or engage on this Site or by any other interaction with our Company, you may be requested to provide us with personal information. When you provide us with this information, we may use such information to contact you about the advice or services in which you have expressed an interest or have opted in. Capital & Centric Consulting has a legitimate business interest to use the personal information we collect from you if you engage in business dealings with Capital & Centric Consulting and its related parties. Where we have relied on your consent, if you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you (by accessing our OPT OUT procedure described below), we will update your preferences accordingly.

 

Correspondence With You – Direct Marketing Purposes:

In order to keep our users informed about our latest news, products and services, we may, subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) send e-mails and marketing communications to the email address and or communicate by telephone to your phone number that you provided to us while requesting information from us in any capacity or form of communication under a reasonable expectation of receiving such information based on your enquiry. Please be aware that we may occasionally send marketing communications that promote a third party’s products and services (for example, those of our business partners) as well as our own. If you elected to opt–Into any of our email lists, newsletters or other offerings and later decide that you no longer wish to receive such marketing materials or contact from us, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions contained in each email we send to you, by advising us when we call you, (or use the OPT OUT procedure described below).

 

4. Your Information Provided to Us by Third Parties

Third-Party Links:

When using our Site, you may click through certain links that will enable you to engage with or use services provided by our partners or vice versa. Some of these partners may share certain information that you provide to them with us. This information will only be used if you have indicated expressly or impliedly that you consent to receiving marketing material of a kind that is of interest to you and therefore have a reasonable

expectation of receiving such information. By clicking on and through to a link or promotion on our Site, you agree to allow us to receive and use any information (except for sensitive information) that you may provide to our partners, under the same terms and conditions as if you provided your information directly to us.

 

Third Party Usage:

You may have shared your information with other Web sites or organizations, such as those that create professional marketing lists, to receive special offers and promotions from their affiliates. These Web sites or organizations may agree to share your information with us. Whether any third party shares your information with us and to what extent they do share your information with us will depend on their agreement with us and their respective privacy policies. Capital & Centric Consulting is not responsible for and will assume no liability if a partner or other Web site or entity collects, uses or shares, any information about you in violation of its own privacy policy, or applicable law.

 

5. Information We May Share

Affiliates or Providers:

We may share your personal information with companies acting as our authorized agents or third-party service providers in providing our services (e.g., customer/support, advertising services, data storage, IT service providers, webhosting and server providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators) to you, all of which agree to use your information only for such specified purposes. Each affiliate or provider must agree to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of your information in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

  Legally Compelled Disclosure:

We will also disclose your personal information when required to do so by law.

 

6. Security

Capital & Centric Consulting endeavors to protect the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We store your personal information on a secure server, and use procedures designed to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Although we will take (and require our third-party providers to take) commercially reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information collected from and stored on the Site, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

 

7. Your Rights

Marketing Correspondence:

When you make an enquiry on this Site, through our social media pages or through an application for services through one of our affiliate companies, we may ask you to select whether you would like to receive email and electronic communications from us such as offers, news, reports and other promotional communications. You may withdraw your consent or OPT OUT of receiving such communications at any time by contacting us as described below.

 

Your election not to receive newsletters or promotional and marketing correspondence from us will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past relationship with us.

 

Unsubscribing from Marketing Correspondence:

You may unsubscribe from marketing correspondence from us; or request correction or object to our processing your personal information collected by this Site or any other means by sending a written request to admin@ccconsulting.com.au

 

Accessing Your Personal Information and Other Rights:

You may also request to review, access, correct, delete, port or object to our processing your personal information processed by us by emailing your request to admin@ccconsulting.com.au

 

Cookie Policy – Automatic Data Collection

By browsing on our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Our Use of Cookies:

When you visit our Site, we use cookies to identify you as a valid user, to ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and to help us serve you better based on your enquiry.

 

Our Cookies Do Not Store Sensitive Data:

 

The cookies we use do not store sensitive personal information,

About People Expertise Resourc such as your address, your password, or your credit card data.

 

1. Performance Tracking

We sometimes use cookies, as well as tracking technology, such as web beacons, within the marketing emails that we send to our subscribers or advertisements for our Site. These performance tracking devices help us to track whether an e- mail recipient has completed an event, such as signing up for a free seminar. Such information is non-personally identifying. We may occasionally utilise third party service providers to help us track the activity within our Site. These third parties may use temporary cookies and/or web beaconing technology to facilitate such tracking but the data would not be tracked in a personally identifiable way. Third parties whose products or services are accessible on our Site may also use cookies, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other privacy practices.

 

2. Avoiding and Disabling Cookies

Avoiding Use of Cookies on this Site: If you prefer to prevent us from using Cookies on your devices, before navigating on this Site, you must first disable the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies saved in your browser associated with this Site.

 

Disabling and Preventing Further Use of Cookies: You may restrict, block or delete the Cookies from this Site at any time by changing the configuration of your browser. While each browser has different settings and configurations, cookies settings can typically be adjusted in the "Preferences" or "Tools" menu. Your browser’s "Help" menu may provide additional information.

    

Contact Us

 

You are always free to contact us if you have questions or

About People concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, have a question or

problem related to your use of the Site, or wish to exclude your personal information from our marketing correspondence. Our standard business practice is to retain any communications from our Site visitors to help us to serve each of you better.

 

You may contact us by emailing admin@ccconsulting.com.au